Passport and Visa
Afghanistan Business Visa Requirements

 

Note: Same day processing is not available for this country

  1. Visa application Click here to download this form. This form must be notarized.
    Submit 1 copie(s) of the visa application form. Print, sign, and fill out completely.


  2. Passport photos
    Submit 1 passport photo(s). Photos must be 2×2, color, with a plain light or white background, and show a full front view of the face.


  3. Current passport
    You must ship your actual US passport (no photocopies). Your passport should remain valid for the next 6 months.


  4. Business Letter
    A letter of introduction from your employer or sponsorstating the purpose and duration of your trip,sponsorship information and financial guarantee forexpenses that you will incur in Afghanistan.


  5. Copy of airline tickets or itinerary showing arrival and departure dates.

  6. If you are a U.S. alien resident, provide a copy of your Green Card.

  7. Fees
    Fees can be paid by credit card during checkout or by check or money order.

    Consular Fee
    Visa Type 5-7 Day Processing
    3 Months Single Entry $165
    1 Year Multiple Entry $365
    *Consular Fee includes $5 money order fee
     
    UPV Fee
    5 to 7 Day Processing
    $150

    * Shipping fee not included. You can include a Pre-paid Return Envelope with tracking number, otherwise you have to pay the shipping fee.

  8. Customer Information Form  -  This form MUST be completed online -  Click here to fill out this form now